Main Index

Drives

News

Fixture Rules


Sunday Drives 2006

Hendon | 8 January | 29 January | 12 February | 19 February | 12 March | 26 March | 30 April | 14 May | 28 May | 11 June
Hendon | 23 July | 13 August | 3 September | 17 September | 1 October | 22 October | 12 November | 10 December | 31 December

Chigwell | 1 January | 22 January | 26 February | 23 April | 21 May | 18 June | 9 July | 20 August | 15 October | 26 November | 3 December

New Malden | 6 August | 24 September | 29 October | 19 November | 17 December

Drive Cup 2006 | Drive Results from 2007 | Drive Results from 2005

Chigwell overall winner
Hendon overall winner
New Malden overall winner
Drive Cup 2006 winner

Hendon - 31 December 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Maurice McParland 3 347 1391 2 Vincent Boyle 3 144 1225 3 Paloma Raychbart 3 124 1195 4 Pamela Kikumu 2.5 67 1126 5 Jessica Pratesi 2.5 6 1037 6 Calum Edwards 2 190 1253 7 Janet Adams 2 179 1290 8 Barbara Morris 2 151 1255 9 Danny Bekhor 2 138 1199 10 Peter Thomas 2 78 1234 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Jake Berliner 2 77 1198 = Philippa Morris 2 77 1206 13 Elie Dangoor 2 20 1186 14 Dave Shenkin 2 3 1255 15 Priscilla Encarnacion 1 32 1153 16 Macolm Shaw 1 21 1154 17 Caroline Elliott 1 -25 1060 18 Sandie Simonis 1 -27 1212 19 Mike Chappell 1 -49 1250 20 Richard Sheridan 1 -63 1184 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Ena McNamara 1 -73 1113 22 Kojo Otsiabah 1 -83 1029 23 Jenny Clifford 1 -101 1042 24 Len Edwards 1 -135 1201 25 Helen Sandler 1 -143 1044 26 John Simon 1 -190 999 27 Mauro Pratesi 1 -253 976 28 Vivienne Bishop 0 -119 1027 29 Freda Marcus 0 -179 1023 30 Sandy Delroy 0 -214 1019 Highest single game score: 488 by Dave Shenkin Highest single word score: 115 for EXPLODE by John Simon Spot Prize winners: round 1: Philippa Morris, DETAINS 76 round 2: Dave Shenkin, COURTER 74 round 3: Richard Sheridan, OLEATES 80
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 17 December 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Barbara Morris 3 259 1240 2 Priscilla Encarnacion 3 208 1217 3 Paloma Raychbart 2 272 1281 4 Gwen Roberts 2 148 1148 5 Vincent Boyle 2 125 1180 6 Malcolm Shaw 2 70 1101 7 Jake Berliner 2 30 1095 8 Margaret Seabrook 2 -66 1102 9 Mike Chappell 1 -102 1132 10 Patrick Kelleher 1 -127 991 11 Shirley Cave 1 -184 1008 12 Elizabeth Terry 0 -173 966 13 Moira Metcalf 0 -195 1022 14 Monica Marden 0 -265 915 Highest single game score: 500 by Paloma Raychbart Spot Prize winners: round 1: Malcolm Shaw, FY/YA 23 round 2: Elizabeth Terry, SOILAGE 70 round 3: Patrick Kelleher, RITUALS 72 Highest single word score: 85 for TANAGER by Priscilla Encarnacion
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 10 December 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Liz Furness 3 414 1480 2 Mike Chappell 3 278 1333 3 Barry Grossman 3 154 1216 4 Vincent Boyle 3 147 1204 5 Peter Thomas 2 247 1305 6 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 236 1292 7 Mauro Pratesi 2 222 1269 8 Jake Berliner 2 156 1230 9 Danny Bekhor 2 142 1227 10 Sandie Simonis 2 109 1191 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 George Gruner 2 89 1131 12 Jessica Pratesi 2 39 1098 13 Barbara Morris 2 12 1109 14 Vivienne Bishop 1 105 1151 15 Paloma Raychbart 1 77 1220 16 Freda Marcus 1 -68 1065 17 Ena McNamara 1 -72 1033 18 Calum Edwards 1 -127 1058 19 Sandy Delroy 1 -145 919 20 Malcolm Shaw 1 -176 1084 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Richard Sheridan 1 -197 1022 22 Doreen Clayton 1 -342 939 23 Richard Woodward 0 -203 1090 24 Caroline Elliott 0 -323 985 25 Steve Bloch 0 -384 830 26 Reg Dendy 0 -390 888 Highest single game score: 554 by Peter Thomas Highest single word scores: 131 for TIMIDEST by Richard Woodward 111 for EQUABLE by Freda Marcus 103 for FEARING/DIVER by Mauro Pratesi Spot Prize winners: round 1: Calum Edwards, UNBARED 74 round 2: Mauro Pratesi, FEARING/DIVER 103 round 3: George Gruner, DEASOIL 77
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 03 December 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Priscilla Encarnacion 3 506 1481 2 Diane Pratesi 3 297 1294 3 Peter Thomas 3 156 1319 4 Victoria Kingham 2 319 1265 5 Mike Chappell 2 280 1259 6 Sheila Anderson 2 265 1179 7 Evelyn Wallace 2 214 1250 8 Kevin Synnott 2 160 1291 9 Jake Berliner 2 150 1227 10 Dave Shenkin 2 133 1317 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Paloma Raychbart 2 94 1247 12 Rachelle Winer 2 9 1051 13 Helen Sandler 2 -10 1100 14 Pamela Kikumu 2 -79 1024 15 Calum Edwards 2 -157 1083 16 Ann Golding 1 71 1222 17 Mauro Pratesi 1 10 1083 18 Mark Beesley 1 -15 1039 19 Sandy Delroy 1 -23 1001 20 Danny Bekhor 1 -44 1176 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Jessica Pratesi 1 -105 997 22 Caroline Elliott 1 -223 1037 23 Len Edwards 1 -255 990 24 Jo Holland 1 -390 984 25 Barbara Morris 0 -75 1143 26 Derek Bower 0 -214 1001 27 Kojo Otsiabah (gha) 0 -249 981 28 Meredith Tomback (usa) 0 -669 641 Highest single game score: 534 by Evelyn Wallace Highest single word scores: 117 for QUANGOS/JEFES by Priscilla Encarnacion 112 for DARKENS by Dave Shenkin 101 for RAVINES by Paloma Raychbart 100 for BOOZIER by Victoria Kingham Spot Prize winners: round 1: Kevin Synnott, CHARGER 82 round 2: Priscilla Encarnacion, QUANGOS/JEFES 117 round 3: Evelyn Wallace, DENIALS/BUOYS 74
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 26 November 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 George Gruner 3 506 1481 2 Victoria Kingham 3 211 1273 3 Ann Golding 3 105 1218 4 Stella Magnus 2 407 1310 5 Mike Chappell 2 230 1322 6 Rael Hayman 2 171 1193 7 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 79 1194 8 Evelyn Wallace 2 77 1269 9 Rachelle Winer 2 -15 1170 10 Diane Pratesi 1 94 1221 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Mauro Pratesi 1 57 1174 12 Danny Bekhor 1 16 1196 13 Jessica Pratesi 1 5 1125 14 David Holmes 1 -29 1242 15 Derek Bower 1 -119 1109 16 Kevin Synnott 1 -205 1094 17 Mark Beesley 1 -208 1088 18 Len Edwards 1 -257 1103 19 Calum Edwards 0 -364 1028 20 Meredith Tomback (USA) 0 -761 699 Highest single game score: 579 by Mike Chappell Highest single word scores: 167 for MANGIEST by Mike Chappell 113 for ULTRARED by George Gruner 101 for BANDAGE by Calum Edwards Spot Prize winners: round 1: Len Edwards, GREATER/JOTA 70 round 2: Jessica Pratesi, UPRAISE/TOUGHENS 72 round 3: Mike Chappell, ARENITE/AY 67
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 19 November 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Danny Bekhor 3 410 1403 2 Susan Thorne 3 151 1191 3 Priscilla Encarnacion 3 119 1255 4 Theo Kumi 2 153 1338 5 Ron Hendra 2 105 1234 6 Monica Marden 2 78 1025 7 Shirley Cave 2 36 1126 8 Esther Kumi 2 19 1058 9 Patrick Kelleher 2 12 1183 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 10 Margaret Firmston 2 -9 1134 11 Barbara Morris 2 -24 1124 12 Vincent Boyle 1 164 1286 13 Mike Chappell 1 77 1116 14 Malcolm Shaw 1 60 1084 15 Jake Berliner 1 41 1146 16 Peter Ernest 1 -69 944 17 Gwen Roberts 1 -140 1124 18 Paloma Raychbart 1 -144 1073 19 Pamela Kikumu 1 -175 1118 20 Mavis Ernest 0 -169 1039 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Marion Earp 0 -183 1067 22 Linda Quarterman 0 -512 815 Highest single game score: 523 by Theo Kumi Word scores over 100: 158 for INFECTER by Theo Kumi 122 for MAZIEST by Vince Boyle 102 for VAPORISE by Theo Kumi Spot Prize winners: round 1: Esther Kumi, UNAIMED 72 round 2: Jake Berliner, ALTERER 69 round 3: Gwen Roberts, SOLDIER/QUAYS 94
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 12 November 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Len Edwards 3 340 1351 2 Sandie Simonis 3 174 1313 3 Mike Chappell 3 128 1117 4 Victoria Kingham 2 291 1228 5 Calum Edwards 2 197 1243 6 Vincent Boyle 2 186 1241 7 Barbara Morris 2 95 1150 8 Ruth MacInerney 2 69 1095 9 Rael Hayman 2 64 1206 10 Liz Furness 2 43 1225 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Sandy Delroy 2 -37 1076 12 Jake Berliner 2 -50 1098 13 George Gruner 2 -51 1157 14 Paloma Raychbart 1 66 1194 15 Helen Sandler 1 14 1073 16 Priscilla Encarnacion 1 -30 1182 17 Freda Marcus 1 -60 1114 18 Richard Sheridan 1 -66 1137 19 Caroline Elliott 1 -90 1026 20 Theo Kumi 1 -92 1085 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Esther Kumi 1 -137 1017 22 Danny Bekhor 1 -142 1015 23 Doreen Clayton 1 -207 1019 24 Reg Dendy 0 -83 1046 25 Dave Shenkin 0 -184 1086 26 Philippa Morris 0 -438 959 Highest single game score: 517 by Len Edwards Highest single word score: 103 for HESSIAN by Vincent Boyle Spot Prize winners: round 1: Paloma Raychbart, TOWHEAD 84 round 2: Liz Furness, UNMAKES 79 round 3: Calum Edwards, RASHERS 86
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 29 October 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Dave Shenkin 3 298 1348 2 Vincent Boyle 3 137 1200 3 Chrystal Rose 3 128 1180 4 Victoria Kingham 2 330 1339 5 Ruth MacInerney 2 184 1220 6 Gwen Roberts 2 154 1203 7 Danny Bekhor 2 139 1290 8 Rael Hayman 2 138 1246 9 Diane Pratesi 2 118 1149 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 10 Jake Berliner 2 92 1215 11 Shirley Cave 2 32 1035 12 Peter Ernest 2 -21 1038 13 Barbara Morris 2 -31 1113 14 Elizabeth Terry 2 -178 959 15 Mauro Pratesi 1 7 1216 16 Jessica Pratesi 1 -27 1104 17 Pamela Kikumu 1 -33 1120 18 Susan Thorne 1 -37 1141 19 Sheila Green 1 -65 1096 20 Malcolm Shaw 1 -70 1066 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Priscilla Encarnacion 1 -97 1098 = Mavis Ernest 1 -97 1046 23 Paloma Raychbart 1 -111 1150 24 Caroline Elliott 1 -130 1109 25 Margaret Firmston 1 -177 1086 26 Gertie Roberts 0 -198 985 27 Jim Blackler 0 -223 1040 28 Isabelle McLean 0 -312 942 Highest single game score: 485 by Dave Shenkin Word scores over 100: 104 for PLUNGED by Jake Berliner 102 for REWORDED by Ruth MacInerney 101 for INQUIRER by Caroline Elliott Spot Prize winners: round 1: Mauro Pratesi, HAPPEN 34 round 2: Ruth MacInerney, STOVIES 82 round 3: Priscilla Encarnacion, THANKED 84 Nine Letter spot: ROUNDE(LA)Y by Mauro Pratesi - scored 76
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 22 October 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Ruth MacInerney 3 506 1359 2 Barbara Morris 3 415 1518 3 Elie Dangoor 3 206 1271 4 Sandie Simonis 3 202 1293 5 Paloma Raychbart 3 164 1212 6 Danny Bekhor 2 435 1352 7 George Gruner 2 217 1395 8 Jenny Clifford 2 181 1174 9 Moira Metcalf 2 99 1032 10 Isaac Addo 2 46 1221 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Theo Kumi 2 40 1172 12 Jake Berliner 2 38 1183 13 Rael Hayman 2 36 1110 14 Richard Woodward 2 2 1181 15 Mauro Pratesi 2 -21 1110 16 Caroline Elliott 2 -90 1079 17 Len Edwards 2 -94 1015 18 Sharon Landau 1 37 1208 19 Mike Chappell 1 -3 1157 20 Renee Gilbert 1 -13 1213 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Esther Kumi 1 -17 1133 22 Priscilla Encarnacion 1 -19 1216 23 Barry Grossman 1 -30 1181 24 Philippa Morris 1 -74 1235 25 Richard Sheridan 1 -81 1121 26 Chrystal Rose 1 -102 1221 27 Janet Adams 1 -107 991 28 Brenda Young 1 -132 945 29 Jessica Pratesi 1 -191 1028 = Barbara Dein 1 -191 990 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 31 Vincent Boyle 1 -196 1031 32 Vivienne Bishop 1 -234 956 33 Calum Edwards 0 -213 953 34 Doreen Clayton 0 -230 1006 35 Sandy Delroy 0 -276 1102 36 Freda Marcus 0 -310 990 Highest single game score: 534 by Barbara Morris Highest single word score: 101 for PRESOAK by Barbara Morris Spot Prize winners: round 1: Barry Grossman, VOIDINGS 94 round 2: Elie Dangoor, PLASTIC/TYGS 80 round 3: Barbara Morris, PRESOAK 101
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 15 October 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Rael Hayman 3 510 1399 2 Jessica Pratesi 3 160 1163 3 Diane Pratesi 2 77 1127 4 Len Edwards 2 71 1312 5 Ruth MacInerney 2 61 1270 6 Calum Edwards 2 31 1191 7 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 27 1177 8 Danny Bekhor 2 14 1186 9 Elie Dangoor 2 -69 1179 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 10 Derek Bower 1 66 1118 11 Paloma Raychbart 1 38 1356 12 Evelyn Wallace 1 -30 1104 13 George Gruner 1 -31 1123 14 David Holmes 1 -45 1122 15 David Phillips 1 -173 1031 16 Kevin Synnott 1 -178 1127 17 Jo Holland 0 -241 1060 18 Sheila Anderson 0 -288 983 Highest single game score: 555 by Len Edwards Highest single word score: 111 for BIZONAL/AGENE by Paloma Raychbart Blocked board: In the game between Danny Bekhor and Evelyn Wallace the board after four moves was: Y A Y (play by Evelyn) O B E (play by Evelyn after Danny exchanged) S O X (play by Danny) Spot Prize winners: round 1: David Phillips, TAUNTER/BE/AR 66 round 2: Elie Dangoor, DRANTING 77 round 3: Rael Hayman, DIAGRAM/OHM 82
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 1 October 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Dave Shenkin 3 192 1330 2 Rael Hayman 3 117 1168 3 Ruth MacInerney 2 329 1278 4 Jake Berliner 2 190 1186 5 Maurice McParland 2 186 1268 6 Vincent Boyle 2 185 1332 7 Sandie Simonis 2 154 1293 8 Paloma Raychbart 2 88 1187 9 Malcolm Shaw 2 53 1220 10 Barbara Morris 2 -37 1127 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Len Edwards 2 -52 1037 12 Richard Sheridan 2 -104 1133 13 Pamela Kikumu 1.5 160 1186 14 Danny Bekhor 1.5 158 1239 15 Caroline Elliott 1.5 -115 1098 16 Joe Bridal 1.5 -168 1065 17 Jessica Pratesi 1 26 1148 18 Mike Chappell 1 -20 1255 19 Freda Marcus 1 -62 1106 20 Peter Thomas 1 -107 1097 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Sandy Delroy 1 -172 1032 22 Ena McNamara 1 -200 1005 23 Mark Beesley 1 -220 1023 24 Mauro Pratesi 0 -108 1020 25 Victoria Kingham 0 -143 1125 26 Calum Edwards 0 -330 1013 Highest single game score: 505 by Sandie Simonis Word scores over 100: 149 for ACRIDEST by Vincent Boyle 122 for ESTRIOLS by Maurice McParland 113 for TWEEZER/FLUE by Sandy Delroy 104 for BATHETIC by Dave Shenkin Spot Prize winners: round 1: Rael Hayman, JIAOS 40 round 2: Caroline Elliott, AUNTIES 79 round 3: Mark Beesley, AQUEOUS 79
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 24 September 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Priscilla Encarnacion 3 337 1370 2 Theo Kumi 3 224 1333 3 Brian Bull 3 96 1173 4 Paloma Raychbart 2 368 1489 5 Mike Chappell 2 213 1248 6 Margaret Firmston 2 185 1166 7 Victoria Kingham 2 142 1219 8 Vincent Boyle 2 119 1212 9 Danny Bekhor 2 98 1187 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 10 Malcolm Shaw 2 94 1200 11 Pam Windsor 2 79 1138 12 Peter Thomas 2 -7 1038 13 Marion Earp 2 -50 1158 14 Gwen Roberts 2 -60 1047 15 Ruth MacInerney 1 49 1147 16 Caroline Elliott 1 33 1097 17 Barbara Morris 1 -33 1213 18 Mavis Ernest 1 -33 1111 19 Ron Hendra 1 -76 1148 20 Gertie Roberts 1 -95 1043 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Jake Berliner 1 -97 1087 22 Vera Allen 1 -166 1036 23 Peter Ernest 1 -172 964 24 Colin Parker 1 -238 1094 25 Moira Metcalf 1 -329 937 26 Elizabeth Terry 0 -87 1047 27 Pamela Kikumu 0 -294 1043 28 Isabelle McLean 0 -300 1051 Highest single game score: 562 by Paloma Raychbart Spot Prize winners: round 1: Danny Bekhor, ORIENTAL 59 round 2: Ron Hendra, DEVIOUS/FOYS 82 round 3: Vincent Boyle, TANGIEST 77 Highest single word score: 89 for PROTONS by Priscilla Encarnacion
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 17 September 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Sandie Simonis 3 445 1390 2 George Gruner 3 191 1303 3 Len Edwards 3 76 1128 4 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 350 1352 5 Calum Edwards 2 148 1239 6 Danny Bekhor 2 119 1329 7 Paloma Raychbart 2 102 1335 8 Caroline Elliott 2 95 1156 9 Ruth MacInerney 2 83 1140 10 Freda Marcus 2 15 1101 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Ena McNamara 2 -21 1069 12 Joyce Hoffbrand 2 -143 974 13 Jake Berliner 1.5 45 1188 14 Richard Sheridan 1.5 -5 1187 15 Pamela Kikumu * 1 60 861 16 Mike Chappell 1 -29 1096 17 Dave Shenkin 1 -58 1073 18 Jessica Pratesi 1 -69 1072 19 Philippa Morris 1 -166 1098 20 Irene Trenner 1 -180 948 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Mauro Pratesi ** 0 -4 343 22 Irene Kahan 0 -151 1052 23 Janet Adams 0 -158 1068 24 Vivienne Bishop 0 -300 998 25 Helen Sandler 0 -445 944 * played rounds two and three ** played round one Highest single game score: 604 by Sandie Simonis Highest single word score: 101 for SNAKIEST by Philippa Morris Spot Prize winners: round 1: Freda Marcus, BASSOON/CHUGS 77 round 2: Priscilla Encarnacion, BANDIEST 68 round 3: Sandie Simonis, ZEIN/EF/ZOBO 61
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 3 September 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Rael Hayman 3 178 1293 2 Peter Thomas 3 163 1336 3 Danny Bekhor 3 156 1177 4 Barbara Morris 2 311 1347 5 Vincent Boyle 2 200 1200 6 George Gruner 2 192 1305 7 Sandie Simonis 2 142 1219 8 Ruth MacInerney 2 116 1084 9 Mike Chappell 2 97 1179 10 Calum Edwards 2 45 1245 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Philippa Morris 2 -3 1206 12 Janet Adams 2 -76 1101 13 Len Edwards 1 51 1146 14 Paloma Raychbart 1 7 1178 15 Victoria Kingham 1 2 1115 16 Dave Shenkin 1 -34 1051 17 Mauro Pratesi 1 -67 1090 18 Jessica Pratesi 1 -105 1148 19 Alex Toole (America) 1 -107 999 20 Priscilla Encarnacion 1 -174 1133 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Richard Sheridan 1 -333 1027 22 Jake Berliner 0 -186 1060 23 Vivienne Bishop 0 -266 972 24 Colin St Hill 0 -309 882 Highest single game score: 515 by George Gruner Highest single word score: 104 for GRAPHITE by Barbara Morris 104 for INDEXES by Sandie Simonis Spot Prize winners: round 1: Mike Chappell, JOINER 42 round 2: Philippa Morris, APERIENT 86 round 3: Danny Bekhor, FREITIER 94 Longest word of the Drive: Mike Chappel slotted PULSATING around a floating P and an I for 63 Three in a row: Philippa Morris' first three moves of round two were MINCERS, 78; APERIENT, 86; and REPRISED, 65
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 20 August 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Diane Pratesi 3 244 1309 2 Barbara Morris 3 166 1292 3 Rachelle Winer 3 106 1165 4 Danny Bekhor 2 259 1294 5 Paloma Raychbart 2 232 1371 6 Peter Thomas 2 176 1269 7 Kevin Synnott 2 152 1271 8 Mike Chappell 2 126 1356 9 Evelyn Wallace 2 45 1181 10 Jessica Pratesi 2 13 1163 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Dave Shenkin 2 6 1183 12 Ruth MacInerney 2 -32 1160 13 Sheila Anderson 1 126 1227 14 Victoria Kingham 1 22 1221 15 Len Edwards 1 5 1117 16 Calum Edwards 1 -47 1190 17 Priscilla Encarnacion 1 -64 1169 18 Caroline Elliott 1 -89 1088 19 Ann Golding 1 -137 998 20 Chrystal Rose 1 -206 1072 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Mauro Pratesi 1 -343 964 22 David Phillips 0 -102 1054 23 Jake Berliner 0 -299 1013 24 Derek Bower 0 -359 972 Highest single game score: 541 by Sheila Anderson Highest single word score: 102 for OVERFAST by Dave Shenkin Spot Prize winners: round 1: Ruth MacInerney, TABLIER 74 round 2: Jessica Pratesi, CREATES/AIAS 71 round 3: Dave Shenkin, OVERFAST 102
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 13 August 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 George Gruner 3 187 1354 2 Chrystal Rose 3 124 1188 3 Reg Dendy 2.5 197 1184 4 Rael Hayman 2.5 193 1177 5 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 247 1268 6 Elie Dangoor 2 232 1328 7 Sandie Simonis 2 203 1255 8 Paloma Raychbart 2 85 1190 9 Maurice McParland 2 60 1218 10 Doreen Clayton 2 53 1153 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Pam Vahed 2 21 1165 12 Peter Thomas 2 -40 1013 13 Dave Shenkin 1 126 1342 14 Vincent Boyle 1 34 1186 15 Jake Berliner 1 28 1237 16 Jenny Clifford 1 -56 1054 17 Sandy Delroy 1 -66 1215 = Len Edwards 1 -66 1064 19 Ruth MacInerney 1 -83 1092 20 Calum Edwards 1 -198 1186 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Joyce Hoffbrand 1 -220 925 22 Vivienne Bishop 1 -125 931 23 Richard Sheridan 0 -430 1038 24 Anita Pincas 0 -506 715 Highest single game score: 551 by Dave Shenkin Highest single word score: 110 for DECKINGS by Pam Vahed Spot Prize winners: were awarded, but not recorded on the score sheets
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 6 August 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Sheila Green 3 387 1278 2 Gertie Roberts 3 193 1302 3 Ron Hendra 2 193 1332 4 George Gruner 2 112 1238 5 Erica Cruickshank 2 60 1188 6 Victoria Kingham 2 48 1128 7 Susan Thorne 2 5 1073 8 Elizabeth Terry 2 4 1046 9 Mike Chappell 2 -71 1093 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 10 Margaret Firmston 1 131 1202 11 Pam Windsor 1 104 1300 12 Barbara Morris 1 52 1211 13 Colin Parker 1 36 1199 14 Margaret Seabrook 1 -119 960 15 Shirley Cave 1 -176 876 16 Brian Bull 1 -222 1059 17 Daniel Rowe 0 -125 992 18 Gwen Roberts 0 -612 813 Highest single game score: 520 by Ron Hendra Spot Prize winners: round 1: Barbara Morris, COPPERY 82 round 2: Elizabeth Terry, SURLIER 88 round 3: Victoria Kingham, INDICTED 67 Unusual occurence: No high scoring/unusual words were noted on any of the score sheets
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 23 July 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Elie Dangoor 3 185 1274 2 George Gruner 3 120 1312 3 Ruth MacInerney 2 354 1340 4 Sandie Simonis 2 218 1305 5 Paloma Raychbart 2 180 1263 6 Calum Edwards 2 136 1261 7 Dave Shenkin 2 70 1217 8 Danny Bekhor 2 54 1345 9 Mark Beesley 2 19 1105 10 Victoria Kingham 2 3 1133 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Mauro Pratesi 1 45 1194 12 Richard Sheridan 1 -2 1289 13 Len Edwards 1 -37 1073 14 Helen Sandler 1 -130 1028 15 Jessica Pratesi 1 -162 1023 16 Ena McNamara 1 -197 1082 17 Peter Thomas 1 -231 1043 18 Reg Dendy 1 -292 1005 19 Philippa Morris 0 -51 1093 20 Jake Berliner 0 -282 960 Highest single game score: 538 by Richard Sheridan Single word scores over 100: 106 for FANZINE by George Gruner 101 for WEEWEES/ARE by Sandie Simonis Spot Prize winners: were not awarded on this occassion Most words played in one move: Dave Shenkin played RATINES next to LITERATI to make LA/IT/TI/EN/RE/AS
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 9 July 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Paloma Raychbart 3 500 1435 2 Kevin Synnott 3 210 1248 3 Sheila Anderson 2 173 1120 4 Jo Holland 2 84 1221 5 Dave Shenkin 2 40 1160 6 Diane Pratesi 2 -5 1165 7 Calum Edwards 2 -18 1175 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 8 Caroline Elliott 1 74 1139 9 Len Edwards 1 8 1128 10 Derek Bower 1 -60 1042 11 David Phillips 1 -81 1136 12 Evelyn Wallace 1 -146 1053 13 Barbara Morris 0 -380 909 14 Jessica Pratesi 0 -399 901 Highest single game score: 544 by Paloma Raychbart Highest single word score: 90 for THORIAS/AVAS by Paloma Raychbart 90 for AGREEING by Calum Edwards Spot Prize winners: round 1: Paloma Raychbart, DOUREST/YU/OR/WE 72 round 2: Diane Pratesi, MENTIONS 64 round 3: Jo Holland, DONATOR/DAY/OB 72
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 18 June 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Graeme Thomas 3 403 1435 2 Evelyn Wallace 3 174 1237 3 Ruth MacInerney 2 298 1305 4 Paloma Raychbart 2 283 1403 5 Barbara Morris 2 206 1239 6 Len Edwards 2 193 1335 7 Jake Berliner 2 83 1214 8 Dave Shenkin 2 48 1104 9 Peter Thomas 2 -24 1176 10 Barbara Dein 2 -32 1123 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Calum Edwards 2 -206 1036 12 Ann Golding 1 -34 1094 13 David Phillips 1 -68 1030 14 Kevin Synnott 1 -74 1062 15 Derek Bower 1 -125 1064 16 Mauro Pratesi 1 -190 1082 17 Sheila Anderson 1 -335 1044 18 Diane Pratesi 0 -75 1043 19 Janet Adams 0 -254 1067 20 Jessica Pratesi 0 -271 943 Highest single game score: 545 by Graeme Thomas Highest single word score: 149 for UNFASTEN by Graeme Thomas Spot Prize winners: round 1: Evelyn Wallace, SNOUTED/BRAINS 64 round 2: Graeme Thomas, SPRAINS/SEN 66 round 3: Paloma Raychbart, MALTIER/ED/RE 74
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 11 June 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Sandie Simonis 3 527 1360 2 Ruth MacInerney 3 233 1283 3 Mike Chappell 2 174 1185 4 Mauro Pratesi 2 149 1168 5 Ena McNamara 2 118 1141 6 Len Edwards 2 103 1195 7 Rael Hayman 2 94 1157 8 George Gruner 2 91 1230 9 Peter Thomas 2 75 1099 10 Danny Bekhor 2 -3 1122 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Vivienne Bishop 1 19 1045 12 Calum Edwards 1 -7 1088 13 Richard Sherdian 1 -43 1236 14 Barbara Morris 1 -60 1096 15 Jake Berliner 1 -119 982 16 Jessica Pratesi 1 -125 967 17 Barry Grossman 1 -135 1044 18 Ted Lewis 1 -218 1118 19 Caroline Elliott 0 -306 990 20 Anita Pincas 0 -567 778 Highest single game score: 517 by Calum Edwards Highest single word score: 140 for GRINDERS by Richard Sheridan Spot Prize winners (World Cup theme): round 1: Mauro Pratesi, JAPAN 46 round 2: Vivienne Bishop, FINAL 24 round 3: Sandie Simonis, GOALIES 68
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 28 May 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Sandie Simonis 3 376 1408 2 Barbara Morris 3 87 1237 3 Isaac Addo 2 447 1330 4 Danny Bekhor 2 240 1306 5 Victoria Kingham 2 223 1213 6 Elie Dangoor 2 129 1262 7 Mauro Pratesi 2 127 1195 8 Ruth MacInerney 2 120 1263 9 Paloma Raychbart 2 109 1256 10 Joe Bridal 2 38 1151 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Jenny Clifford 2 -2 1146 12 Richard Sheridan 2 -19 1207 13 Calum Edwards 1 51 1271 14 Peter Thomas 1 18 1165 15 Theo Kumi 1 -80 1181 16 Barry Grossman 1 -83 1121 17 Freda Marcus 1 -88 1072 18 George Gruner 1 -219 1151 19 Pam Vahed 1 -298 1097 20 Malcolm Shaw 0 -202 1044 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Jessica Pratesi 0 -433 805 22 Len Edwards 0 -484 939 Highest single game score: 566 by Theo Kumi Highest single word score: 131 for FINAGLES by Victoria Kingham Spot Prize winners: round 1: Paloma Raychbart, SPILLED 76 round 2: Sandie Simonis, SHEENING 98 round 3: Richard Sheridan, REFOUGHT 70
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 21 May 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Paloma Raychbart 3 384 1374 2 Helen Sandler 3 258 1223 3 Jake Berliner 2 377 1295 4 George Gruner 2 19 1160 5 Jo Holland 2 -56 1059 6 Stella Magnus 1 92 1192 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 7 Jessica Pratesi 1 -19 1106 8 Diane Pratesi 1 -112 1164 9 Sandy Delroy 1 -286 1000 10 Sheila Anderson 1 -304 979 11 David Phillips 1 -312 1029 12 David Holmes 0 -41 1180 Highest single game score: 585 by Paloma Raychbart Highest single word score: 107 for JERKIEST by Jake Berliner Spot Prize winners: round 1: Paloma Raychbart, CERAMIC 80 round 2: George Gruner, STEERED/ALIBIS 72 round 3: Diane Pratesi, ALTERNE/PAWA 73
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 14 May 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Danny Bekhor 3 309 1342 2 Rael Hayman 3 246 1285 3 Malcolm Shaw 3 131 1267 4 Pat Taylor 3 78 1140 5 Sandie Simonis 2 325 1293 6 Mike Chappell 2 195 1183 7 Calum Edwards 2 174 1206 8 Omar Malleh Jah 2 160 1346 9 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 152 1255 10 Freda Marcus 2 97 1117 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Paloma Raychbart 2 65 1124 12 Renee Gilbert 2 63 1047 13 Barry Grossman 2 9 1168 14 David Holmes 2 -4 1188 15 Len Edwards 2 -16 1049 16 Pamela Kikumu 1 115 1170 17 Pam Vahed 1 77 1173 18 Mauro Pratesi 1 48 1155 19 Ena McNamara 1 32 1106 20 Vivienne Bishop 1 -22 1017 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Richard Sheridan 1 -68 1126 22 Philippa Morris 1 -78 1115 23 Janet Adams 1 -122 1064 24 Jessica Pratesi 1 -132 979 25 Norma Galley 1 -181 1059 26 Ruth MacInerney 1 -306 1128 27 Claire Sliwerski 0 -237 876 28 Barbara Morris 0 -294 1015 29 Sandy Delroy 0 -311 1004 30 Doreen Clayton 0 -505 926 Highest single game score: 563 by Danny Bekhor Highest single word score: 140 for SQUEAKS/PARS by Freda Marcus using 6 premium tiles in one move - 2 S's, 2 blanks, the 'Q' and the 'K' Three bonuses in a row: AUTHORS 89, NEARING 72 and MOUSING 71 by Richard Sheridan Spot Prize winners: round 1: Danny Bekhor, ISOMERIC 80 round 2: Omar Malleh Jah, VIOLATES 76 round 3: Philippa Morris, CHEATERS 92
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 30 April 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Mike Chappell 3 344 1283 2 Dave Shenkin 3 342 1293 3 Omar Malleh Jah 3 234 1337 4 Sandie Simonis 3 218 1409 5 Paloma Raychbart 3 183 1171 6 Ruth MacInerney 2 239 1273 7 Julie Nelkon 2 187 1201 8 Barbara Morris 2 169 1188 9 Barry Grossman 2 140 1267 10 Philip Nelkon 2 134 1277 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- = Ted Lewis 2 134 1236 12 Chrystal Rose 2 94 1128 13 Richard Sheridan 2 57 1310 14 Caroline Elliott 2 34 1128 15 Malcolm Shaw 2 20 1211 16 Joe Bridal 2 -19 1143 17 Pamela Kikumu 1.5 15 1162 18 George Gruner 1 180 1226 19 Vincent Boyle 1 111 1120 20 Jenny Clifford 1 31 1142 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Freda Marcus 1 -16 1143 22 Calum Edwards 1 -19 1111 23 Danny Bekhor 1 -91 1083 24 Rael Hayman 1 -97 1164 25 Doreen Clayton 1 -158 1007 26 Ena McNamara 1 -164 957 27 Robert Millar 1 -183 1121 28 Jessica Pratesi 1 -197 939 29 Len Edwards 1 -198 922 30 Mauro Pratesi 0.5 -168 1040 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 31 Joyce Hoffbrand 0 -169 976 32 Vivienne Bishop 0 -264 961 33 Victoria Kingham 0 -460 910 34 Mrs E Russell 0 -663 714 Highest single game score: 530 by George Gruner Highest single word score: 131 for BLADDERS by Robert Miller Spot Prize winners: round 1: Pamela Kikumu, SUNDIAL 72 round 2: Barbara Morris, ODONATE 71 round 3: Paloma Raychbart, SINFONIA 76
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 23 April 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Chrystal Rose 3 219 1300 2 George Gruner 2 206 1256 3 Paloma Raychbart 2 142 1276 4 Calum Edwards 2 101 1193 5 Peter Thomas 2 47 1134 6 Ruth MacInerney 2 46 1205 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 7 Graeme Thomas 2 -85 1083 8 Stella Magnus 1 -4 1160 9 Priscilla Encarnacion 1 -75 1125 10 Len Edwards 1 -75 1064 11 Pamela Kikumu 0 -162 1114 12 Jessica Pratesi 0 -282 987 Highest single game score: 476 by Paloma Raychbart Highest single word score: 91 for AIGLETS/TYE/EON by Ruth MacInerney Spot Prize winners: round 1: Chrystal Rose, IDEATED 66 round 2: Ruth MacInerney, ADAPTING 90 round 3: Graeme Thomas, ARENITES 77
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 26 March 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Priscilla Encarnacion 3 489 1414 2 Ena McNamara 3 191 1296 3 Peter Thomas 3 171 1253 4 Sandie Simonis 3 133 1196 5 Paloma Raychbart 2 208 1259 6 Jackie McLeod 2 154 1204 7 Pamela Kikumu 2 141 1115 8 Ruth MacInerney 2 120 1217 9 Victoria Kingham 2 105 1145 10 Rael Hayman 2 63 1206 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Richard Woodward 2 41 1190 12 Calum Edwards 2 10 1147 13 George Gruner 2 7 1098 14 Mauro Pratesi 2 -4 1161 15 Danny Bekhor 1 112 1296 16 Len Edwards 1 94 1172 17 Vincent Boyle 1 93 1301 18 Mike Chappell 1 32 1205 19 Helen Sandler 1 -1 1147 20 Dave Shenkin 1 -40 1219 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Freda Marcus 1 -63 1151 22 Jessica Pratesi 1 -83 1058 23 Caroline Elliott 1 -136 1030 24 Vivienne Bishop 1 -186 919 25 Jake Berliner 1 -236 1143 26 Barbara Morris 1 -288 1109 27 Philippa Morris 1 -410 997 28 Pam Vahed 0 -148 1075 29 Joyce Hoffbrand 0 -212 868 30 Richard Sheridan 0 -357 1079 Highest single game score: 570 by Dave Shenkin Highest single word score: 103 for QUEME by Sandie Simonis Spot Prize winners: round 1: Vincent Boyle, LOOSING 68 round 2: Paloma Raychbart, PASTING 81 round 3: Sandie Simonis, QUEME 103
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 12 March 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Ruth MacInerney 3 335 1278 2 Barry Grossman 3 231 n/a 3 Jackie McLeod 3 129 1202 4 George Gruner 2 257 n/a 5 Len Edwards 2 223 1213 6 Rael Hayman 2 168 1343 7 Vincent Boyle 2 139 1281 8 Dave Shenkin 2 100 n/a 9 Mike Chappell 2 48 1137 10 Barbara Morris 2 8 1155 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Calum Edwards 2 -23 1193 12 Philippa Morris 2 -48 1174 13 Sandy Delroy 2 -87 n/a 14 Priscilla Encarnacion 1 117 1311 15 Pat Taylor 1 19 n/a 16 Paloma Raychbart 1 -22 1132 17 Pam Vahed 1 -25 1226 18 Jake Berliner 1 -72 1064 19 Sue Yager 1 -82 n/a 20 Janet Adams 1 -95 n/a ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Freda Marcus 1 -114 1231 22 Sandie Simonis 1 -129 n/a 23 Irene Trenner 1 -199 n/a 24 Richard Sheridan 0 -154 n/a 25 Doreen Clayton 0 -303 1004 26 Caroline Elliott 0 -421 899 Highest single game score: information unavailable Highest single word score: information unavailable Spot Prize winners: round 1: Philippa Morris, SQUARED 104 round 2: ?, round 3: Freda Marcus, ZARF 98
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 26 February 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Paloma Raychbart 3 322 1323 2 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 518 1359 3 Graeme Thomas 2 168 1261 4 Rachelle Winer 2 41 1081 5 Calum Edwards 2 -177 1019 6 Jessica Pratesi 1 103 1198 7 Ruth MacInerney 1 85 1224 8 Barbara Morris 1 -363 883 9 Caroline Elliott 1 -527 847 10 Jake Berliner 0 -170 1025 Highest single game score: 553 by Jessica Pratesi Highest single word score: 88 for MILLERS/SKIN by Jessica Pratesi Spot Prize winners: round 1: Graeme Thomas, QUOD 28 round 2: Paloma Raychbart, UPRAISE 76 round 3: Jake Berliner, MEEK 30
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 19 February 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Sandie Simonis 3 550 1390 2 Jackie McLeod 3 367 1330 3 Ruth MacInerney 3 161 1251 4 Paloma Raychbart 2 352 1392 5 Barry Grossman 2 187 1212 6 Pat Taylor 2 108 1161 7 Mike Chappell 2 72 1169 8 Caroline Elliott 2 60 1173 9 Philippa Morris 2 37 1239 10 Vincent Boyle 2 20 1249 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Pamela Kikumu 2 18 1066 12 Rael Hayman 2 13 1122 13 Pam Vahed 2 -78 1181 14 Mauro Pratesi 1.5 -16 1072 15 Richard Sheridan 1 60 1223 16 Beroze Mody 1 22 1121 17 Ena McNamara 1 -43 1213 18 Barbara Morris 1 -122 1090 19 Colin St Hill 1 -145 1208 20 Helen Sandler 1 -246 1011 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Jake Berliner 1 -133 1054 22 Danny Bekhor 0.5 -48 1092 23 Freda Marcus 0.5 -195 979 24 Joyce Hoffbrand 0.5 -220 1003 25 Irene Trenner 0 -195 1033 26 Doreen Clayton 0 -430 929 Highest single game score: 512 by Sandie Simonis (511 by Philippa Morris) Highest single word score: 102 for SILVERN by Paloma Raychbart Spot Prize winners: round 1: Mike Chappell, MUSCATEL 72 round 2: Mauro Pratesi, UNFENCES 98 round 3: Freda Marcus, NODDIES 74
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 12 February 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Paloma Raychbart 3 316 1323 2 Victoria Kingham 3 196 1260 3 Mike Chappell 3 182 1263 4 Ena McNamara 3 141 1231 5 Danny Bekhor 2 310 1337 6 Rael Hayman 2 212 1288 7 Sandie Simonis 2 203 1339 8 Peter Thomas 2 186 1270 9 Freda Marcus 2 156 1169 10 Richard Woodward 2 107 1276 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Barbara Dein 2 99 1119 12 Sharon Landau 2 83 1209 13 Malcolm Shaw 2 53 1101 14 Sandy Delroy 2 -11 1096 15 Colin St Hill 2 -14 1074 16 Vincent Boyle 1 62 1130 17 Mauro Pratesi 1 8 1193 18 Sally Fiszman 1 -6 1127 19 Doreen Clayton 1 -38 1006 20 Barbara Morris 1 -63 1096 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Reg Dendy 1 -65 1061 22 Pam Vahed 1 -119 1072 23 Renee Gilbert 1 -122 1013 24 Philippa Morris 1 -145 1120 25 Richard Sheridan 1 -230 1154 26 Jessica Pratesi 1 -383 912 27 Priscilla Encarnacion 0 -202 1071 28 Jake Berliner 0 -223 1059 29 Caroline Elliott 0 -324 990 30 Joyce Hoffbrand 0 -370 937 Highest single game score: 545 by Sandie Simonis Highest single word score: 102 for REQUINS by Jessica Pratesi Spot Prize winners: not awarded in this Drive
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 29 January 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Barry Grossman 3 236 1316 2 Vincent Boyle 3 188 1209 3 Richard Sheridan 3 124 1222 4 Sandie Simonis 2 314 1300 5 Mike Chappell 2 303 1381 6 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 98 1226 7 Pamela Kikumu 2 39 1059 8 Mauro Pratesi 2 -35 1201 9 Pat Heffernan 2 -53 1085 10 Paloma Raychbart 1 60 1205 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Barbara Morris 1 -52 1181 12 Sandy Delroy 1 -60 1122 13 Danny Bekhor 1 -66 1239 14 Jessica Pratesi 1 -77 1002 15 Caroline Elliott 1 -80 1036 16 Freda Marcus 1 -134 1106 17 Doreen Clayton 1 -200 1073 18 Vivienne Bishop 1 -228 985 19 Irene Trenner 0 -162 1056 20 Joyce Hoffbrand 0 -215 1017 Highest single game score: 540 by Sandie Simonis Highest single word score: 108 for FRIEZED by Joyce Hoffbrand Spot Prize winners: round 1: Barry Grossman, QUINCER 54 round 2: Sandie Simonis, WALLETS 68 round 3: Richard Sheridan, SCATTING 94
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 22 January 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Peter Thomas 3 261 1247 2 Rachelle Winer 3 207 1185 3 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 210 1205 4 Ruth MacInerney 2 168 1199 5 Barbara Morris 2 165 1289 6 Jo Holland 2 89 1088 7 Jake Berliner 2 8 1046 8 Rael Hayman 2 -68 1043 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 9 Dave Shenkin 1 -22 1036 10 June Clark 1 -75 1064 11 Stella Magnus 1 -122 1128 12 Sheila Anderson 1 -135 989 13 Jessica Pratesi 1 -187 904 14 Paloma Raychbart 1 -209 1073 15 Victoria Kingham 0 -83 1103 16 David Holmes 0 -207 1106 Highest single game score: 485 by June Clark Highest single word score: 102 for MANKIEST by Ruth MacInerney Best worthless rack: EEEEEII by Barbara Morris (round 3 move 2) Spot Prize winners: round 1: Jo Holland, LATCHED 78 round 2: Priscilla Encarnacion, SHADING/ELS/AH 72 round 3: Victoria Kingham, UNDERARM 68
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Hendon - 8 January 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Dave Shenkin 3 323 1281 2 Paloma Raychbart 3 193 1457 3 Victoria Kingham 3 177 1302 4 Ted Lewis 2 240 1300 5 Sandie Simonis 2 147 1164 6 Mauro Pratesi 2 119 1175 7 Jackie McLeod 2 110 1275 8 Vincent Boyle 2 97 1331 9 Jake Berliner 2 66 1232 10 Richard Sheridan 2 45 1226 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Ena McNamara 2 -37 1125 12 Janet Adams 2 -58 1150 13 Danny Bekhor 1.5 68 1165 14 Ruth MacInerney 1.5 65 1134 15 Barbara Morris 1 179 1285 16 Theo Kumi 1 27 1150 17 Pamela Kikumu 1 17 1167 18 Priscilla Encarnacion 1 -15 1137 19 Sandy Delroy 1 -65 1101 20 Freda Marcus 1 -70 1078 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Richard Woodward 1 -85 1303 22 Maurice McParland 1 -197 1010 23 Mike Chappell 1 -207 1147 24 Doreen Clayton 0 -256 1061 25 Jessica Pratesi 0 -376 903 26 Caroline Elliott 0 -507 944 Highest single game score: 522 by Jackie McLeod Highest single word score: 122 for VARIATES by Ena McNamara Spot Prize winners: round 1: Richard Woodward, BORROWED 102 round 2: Priscilla Encarnacion, PREYING 84 round 3: Dave Shenkin, EARLIER 69
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 1 January 2006

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Barbara Morris 3 203 1255 2 Paloma Raychbart 3 152 1164 3 George Gruner 2 300 1275 4 Danny Bekhor 2 176 1187 5 Graeme Thomas 2 98 1291 6 Pamela Kikumu 2 92 1168 7 Jackie McLeod 2 87 1147 8 Jake Berliner 2 -23 1078 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 9 Dave Shenkin 1 129 1217 10 Peter Thomas 1 66 1199 11 Jessica Pratesi 1 40 1078 12 James Couch 1 -3 1022 13 Mauro Pratesi 1 -208 1070 14 David Phillips 1 -351 878 15 Doreen Clayton 0 -373 944 16 Vivienne Bishop 0 -385 934 Highest single game score: 551 by Peter Thomas Highest single word score: 86 for GASPIEST by Graeme Thomas Spot Prize winners: round 1: Jessica Pratesi, RUNNIER 64 round 2: Vivienne Bishop, SCANTIER 64 round 3: Graeme Thomas, GASPIEST 86
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup


Sunday Drive Cup 2006

Final Table - 35 drives
Posn picNamepointswins %
1 Paloma Raychbart 4866.67
2Sandie Simonis3677.19
3Priscilla Encarnacion3258.33
4George Gruner3168.51
5Ruth MacInerney3065.94
6Barbara Morris2654.76
7Mike Chappell2260.86
8Rael Hayman2073.95
9Danny Bekhor2059.33
10Dave Shenkin2059.25
11Victoria Kingham1856.25
12Peter Thomas1766.67
13Vincent Boyle1662.96


 Final Individual performances at respective venues 2006
 Chigwell 11dvs    pts   %      Hendon 19dvs      pts    %      New Malden 5dvs    pts   %
 ---------------------------    ----------------------------    ---------------------------- 
 Paloma Raychbart  25  73.33    Sandie Simonis     36  77.19    P. Encarnacion     12  77.78
 George Gruner     14  66.67    Ruth MacInerney    23  70.00    Theo Kumi           6  83.33
 P. Encarnacion    12  72.22    Mike Chappell      19  62.50    Dave Shenkin        5  100.0
 Diane Pratesi     12  57.14    Paloma Raychbart   18  66.67    Danny Bekhor        5  77.78
 Barbara Morris    11  52.38    Rael Hayman        15  73.61    Vincent Boyle       5  66.67
                                George Gruner      15  69.44    Sheila Green        5  66.67
                                                                Barbara Morris      5  60.00


Return to top Main Index Fixture Rules Games Rules League Table Sunday Drives News Honours Members Handicap Pairs

2006